English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Combat Sports (General))
double elimination [correct]; double-elimination system [correct]; double knockout tournament format [correct]; double knock-out [correct, noun]
DEF: A format adopted in some tournaments where an individual player, an athlete or a team has to lose twice before being eliminated.
CONT: Double Knockout Tournament Format, also known as Double Elimination, is a format for pairing players to play games in tournaments. In the first round, players are paired to play. Those players that lose are moved to the losers bracket. Those players that win, are promoted to the second round. This second round and all its subsequent rounds are known as the winners bracket. This procedure is repeated till only a single player remains. This player is the winner of the winners bracket.
CONT: The Double-Elimination system knocks out teams once they have been defeated twice.
CONT: A double-elimination system will be used with the exception of weight categories with 8 or more athletes; a 2-pool system will be used for weight categories with 6 or 7 entries, and a round-robin system will be used for weight categories with 5 or fewer competitors.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Sports de combat (Généralités))
double élimination [correct, feminine noun]; système de double élimination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En tournoi, système où un athlète ou une équipe doit subir deux défaites pour être éliminé(e) de la compétition.
CONT: Un système de double élimination sera utilisé sauf dans les catégories de poids où 8 athlètes ou plus participent; un système de 2 poules sera utilisé dans les catégories de poids auxquelles 6 ou 7 combattants sont inscrits; et un tournoi sera utilisé dans les catégories de poids concernant 5 combattants ou moins.
OBS: Dans certains sports, l'athlète ou l'équipe passe au «repêchage» après la première défaite et peut soit remporter le titre, soit se classer pour la ronde des médailles en l'emportant; cependant, toute seconde défaite entraîne l'élimination.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades); Deportes de lucha (Generalidades))
sistema de eliminación doble [correct, masculine noun]