English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
double elimination bracket [correct]; double-elimination bracket [correct]; double elimination tournament bracket [correct]
CONT: A bracket is the diagrammatic representation of the series of games played during a tournament, named as such because it appears to be a large number of interconnected (punctuational) brackets. There are several kinds of brackets, adapted to different types of tournaments. The most common are: Single elimination brackets (tennis, basketball); Double elimination brackets (9-ball).
CONT: Take Thomas to win the tournament, but only after losing once in the double-elimination bracket.
CONT: Splendid City Team Sports Scheduler and Sports Scheduling Software System is useful for people who organize team sport events. Use it to manage/publish sports schedules of any size and complexity. Automatically create high quality double or single elimination tournament brackets, round-robin, swiss round, cross divisional or practice schedules for any sport that requires pairings.
OBS: Often a "bracket" is physically drawn on a sheet of paper or whiteboard for the benefit of spectators and players, especially in single- and double-elimination tournaments, showing who is playing whom, and making it easy to see who will be matched up in future rounds depending on who wins each game.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
tableau à double élimination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le championnat se déroule sous la forme d'un tableau à double élimination (une équipe doit perdre deux rencontres pour être éliminée).
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
bracket de eliminación doble [correct, masculine noun]