English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
double-end tenoner [correct]; double end tenoner; double-end shaping machine
CONT: The double-end tenoner ... is designed to handle stock that has been previously sorted to length. The workpiece is carried through the machine on two traveling chains and is held down in the cutting zone by two rubber-faced, overhead, traveling chains that are supported by two pressure bars. ... Standard cutterhead equipment installed on each end of the double-end tenoner would include one tilting cut-off saw, one top horizontal tenon head, one bottom horizontal tenon head, and one tilting vertical cope head, all in the order named.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tenonneuse double [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tenonneuse à alimentation automatique ou semi-automatique, constituée de deux machines simples à écartement réglable, montées sur une base commune, permettant l'usinage simultané de deux tenons à chaque extrémité d'une pièce (...)
CONT: Outre la fabrication de tenons, la tenonneuse double peut effectuer de nombreuses autres opérations d'usinage (rainurage, moulurage, profilage, perçage, défonçage) par l'adjonction d'outils et d'accessoires.