English (Military Organization; Communication and Information Management)
dispatch rider [correct, officially approved]; DR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person responsible for delivering correspondence, documents, maps and/or visual aids.
OBS: dispatch rider; DR: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
estafette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; estaf [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne chargée de transporter de la correspondance, des documents, des cartes et des aides visuelles.
OBS: estafette; estaf : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.