English (Emergency Management; Information Technology (Informatics); Telecommunications)
disaster recovery [correct, standardized]; DR [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process that enables an organization to maintain or rapidly restore its critical information technology or telecommunications resources following a disaster.
CONT: The contractor will be required to develop a comprehensive risk management plan covering project risk, health-safety risk, environmental risk, public risk, financial risk, technical risk, operating risk, professional risk, disaster recovery, emergency preparedness, etc.
OBS: Disaster recovery is a subset of business continuity.
OBS: disaster recovery; DR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
reprise après sinistre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reprise après catastrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RC; reprise des activités après un sinistre [correct, feminine noun]; rétablissement après catastrophe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RC; recouvrement de désastre [avoid, calque, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui permet à une organisation de maintenir ou de restaurer rapidement ses ressources de technologie de l'information ou de télécommunications à la suite d'une catastrophe.
CONT: L'entrepreneur devra élaborer un plan de gestion des risques complet portant sur les risques liés aux projets, à la santé, à la sécurité et à l'environnement, sur les risques d'ordre public, financier, technique, opérationnel et professionnel, ainsi que sur les reprises après sinistres, la planification en cas d'urgence, etc.
OBS: La reprise après catastrophe est un sous-ensemble de la continuité des activités.
OBS: Bien que le terme «recouvrement de désastre» soit utilisé, il est impropre parce que «recouvrement» a plus le sens de «récupération» et de «restitution».
OBS: reprise après catastrophe; RC; rétablissement après catastrophe : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.