English (Commercial Fishing)
New Bedford-style sea scallop dredge [correct]; New Bedford-style scallop dredge [correct]; New Bedford-type scallop dredge [correct]; New Bedford-style dredge [correct]
CONT: The forward edge of the New Bedford-style dredge includes a cutting bar which rides above the surface of the substrate, creating turbulence that stirs up the substrate and kicks objects (including sea scallops) up from the surface of the substrate into the bag. Shoes on the cutting bar ride along the substrate surface. A sweep chain is attached to each shoe and to the bottom of the ring bag ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
drague à pétoncle de type New Bedford [correct, feminine noun]; drague de type New Bedford [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique de la drague New Bedford est de ne pas posséder de dents, mais un train de chaîne racleuse pour déloger les pétoncles. Des sorts de «skis» permettent à la drague de glisser sur les fonds.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
draga de vieiras de tipo New Bedford [proposal, feminine noun]