English (Dredging)
hopper dredge [correct]; hopper
CONT: Hopper dredge. These dredges differ from other suction dredges in that they are mounted on self-propelled vessels and hence transport dredged sediment instead of dumping it into barges.
CONT: Hydraulic dredges used in the St. Lawrence River and in the Great Lakes are mainly of two types: hopper dredges or dustpan dredges.
French (Dragage)
drague suceuse-porteuse [correct, feminine noun]; drague suceuse porteuse [feminine noun]; drague autoporteuse [feminine noun]; drague auto-porteuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Drague suceuse porteuse. Ces dragues diffèrent des autres dragues suceuses par le fait qu'elles sont montées sur des navires autopropulsés et qu'elles transportent les sédiments dragués à bord plutôt que de les déverser sur des barges.
CONT: Les dragues hydrauliques utilisées dans le Saint-Laurent et les Grands Lacs sont principalement de deux types : les dragues suceuses-porteuses et les dragues suceuses-refouleuses.