English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
drive shaft [correct, officially approved]; driveshaft [correct]; propeller shaft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The shaft connecting the transmission output shaft to the differential pinion shaft.
OBS: It transmits power from the transmission to the differential.
OBS: drive shaft; propeller shaft: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre de transmission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Axe longitudinal transmettant le mouvement de rotation de l'arbre secondaire de la boîte de vitesses au renvoi d'angle du différentiel.
OBS: [Le terme «arbre de transmission» peut aussi désigner l']axe transversal partant du différentiel aux roues motrices.
OBS: arbre de transmission : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).