English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
driving cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vehicle speed-[versus]-time schedule used to evaluate vehicle characteristics.
OBS: driving cycle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
cycle de conduite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme de modification de la vitesse d'un véhicule en fonction du temps qui est utilisé pour évaluer les caractéristiques du véhicule.
OBS: cycle de conduite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.