English (IT Security)
minimum privilege [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The restriction of the access rights of a subject to only those rights that are necessary for the execution of authorized tasks.
OBS: minimum privilege: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
privilège minimum [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; droit minimal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des droits d'accès strictement nécessaires à un sujet pour l'exécution de tâches autorisées.
OBS: privilège minimal; droit minimal : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
privilegio mínimo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El privilegio mínimo es el concepto de darles a los usuarios de software un acceso mínimo a los programas para poder realizar su trabajo. En otras palabras, no les dé acceso a funciones, derechos de acceso y controles que no necesitan usar.