English (Municipal Law)
municipal law [correct]
DEF: A branch of public law relating to municipal corporations and their government.
OBS: Municipal law governs the public corporations created by the government for political purposes and having subordinate and local powers of legislation with regard to taxation, zoning, and other matters normally dealt with at the local level.
French (Droit municipal)
droit municipal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Branche du droit public portant sur les municipalités et leur gouvernement.
OBS: Le droit municipal régit les personnes morales de droit public dont le régime juridique est déterminé par une loi cadre ou par des lois particulières (les municipalités) et dont le champ de compétence porte notamment sur la taxation, l’aménagement du territoire, le zonage et autres champs délégués à l’administration locale.
Spanish (Derecho municipal)
derecho municipal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de leyes, fueros y costumbres peculiares de las provincias, ciudades, villas o lugares; y, más comúnmente, el que rige la vida administrativa y general de los municipios en cuanto a sus corporaciones y sus nexos con el respectivo vecindario.