English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
nuisance duty [correct, noun]; nuisance tariff [correct, noun]
DEF: A tariff so low that it costs the government more to collect it than the revenue it generates.
CONT: ... nuisance tariffs ... are generally around two per cent or lower, where the cost of collecting the duties outweighs the actual duties collected. These duties are a nuisance for the collecting authorities and the importer. Agreement to eliminate these nuisance duties will improve trade flows and resource allocation as it would reduce transaction costs.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit de nuisance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit de douane si faible que les frais de recouvrement sont supérieurs aux recettes.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
derecho arancelario de puro estorbo [masculine noun]; arancel de "puro estorbo" [masculine noun]