English (Rights and Freedoms; Political Theories and Doctrines; Sociology of Ideologies)
participation right [correct]; right to participation [correct]
CONT: At the same time, the extension of participation rights that in general accompanies political modernisation by the same token establishes the legitimacy of political dissent and confrontation.
French (Droits et libertés; Théories et doctrines politiques; Sociologie des idéologies)
droit de participation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les citoyens possèdent un droit de participation à l'égard du pouvoir ainsi qu'un droit de constestation.
OBS: droit de participation : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Violence faite aux femmes» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.