English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
wheelage charges [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The toll paid by a railroad for using another road's tracks, and based on the number of cars involved.
OBS: wheelage charges: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
droits de passage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Frais payés par un réseau pour l'utilisation des voies d'un autre réseau, calculés en fonction du nombre de wagons empruntant lesdites voies.
OBS: droits de passage : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.