English (Citizenship and Immigration)
substantive law [correct]
OBS: As opposed to adjective law.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
droit substantiel [correct, masculine noun]; droit positif [correct, masculine noun]; droit matériel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par opposition au droit de procédure.
OBS: droit positif; droit matériel : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
OBS: droit substantiel : terminologie employée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
derecho sustantivo [correct, masculine noun]