English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right to possession [correct]; right to possess [correct]
OBS: A person having actual possession is presumed to have the right of property and is accordingly entitled to have his possession protected unless anyone can prove a superior title. Even if he has no right to possession, he is entitled as against a stranger or a wrongdoer to have the rights and remedies of a person entitled to possession. ("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 971).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit à la possession [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit à la possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).