English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of possession [correct]
CONT: Wrongful possession is where a person takes possession of property to which he is not entitled, so that the possession and the right of possession are in one person, and the right to possession in another. (Jowitt, p. 1389)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de possession [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne généralement le droit qui découle de la possession de fait.
OBS: droit de possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).