English (Family Law (common law))
prescribed fee [correct, Manitoba]
CONT: Where the parents of a child intermarry subsequent to the birth of the child, then upon the parents, (a) completing and certifying the statement required under subsection 3(2), (b) delivering the statement, together with such evidence as to the marriage as is required by the regulations, to the director; and (c) paying the prescribed fee; the director shall register the birth as if the parents had been married to each other at the time of the birth.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
droit prescrit [masculine noun, Manitoba]
CONT: Lorsque les parents d'un enfant se marient l'un avec l'autre après la naissance, le directeur doit enregistrer la naissance comme si les parents avaient été mariés au moment de celle-ci, dès qu'ils : a) remplissent la déclaration exigée par le paragraphe 3(2) et en attestant la véracité; b) transmettent au directeur la déclaration avec toute autre preuve concernant le mariage que peuvent exiger les règlements; C) paient le droit prescrit.