English (Property Law (common law); PAJLO)
reverter [correct]; right of reverter [correct]
CONT: When a person has an interest in lands, and grants a portion of that interest, the possession of the lands, on the determination of the interest granted, returns or reverts to the grantor. This interest is what is called the grantor's reversion, or, more propertly, his right of reverter. (Jowitt, p. 1575)
OBS: In feudal times, on every grant of land, a right remained in the grantor to the services of the grantee during the continuance of his estate, and to a return of the land on its expiration. Whether this right of the grantor depended on an estate for life or in fee, it was of the same nature and was called his reverter or escheat; (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1577).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); PAJLO)
droit de retour [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne soit le simple fait du retour d'un bien au titulaire primitif, soit, par extension, le droit à ce retour.
OBS: droit de retour : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).