English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade)
resale right [correct]; artists' resale right [correct]
CONT: The objective of the Directive on the resale right for the benefit of the author of an original work of art ... is to provide creators with an adequate and standard level of protection and eliminate the distortion in the conditions for competition currently existing within the single market for contemporary art.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce)
droit de revente [correct, masculine noun]; droit de suite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le droit de revente, dit «le droit de suite», concernant les œuvres d'art originales et les manuscrits originaux est facultatif.
CONT: Les lobbies américains de défense de la propriété intellectuelle remettent en cause le droit de revente.