English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of resale [correct]
DEF: The right that the seller in a contract of sale has to resell if the buyer does not pay the price as agreed. When the goods are perishable or the unpaid seller gives notice to the buyer of his intention to resell, and the buyer does not pay the price within a reasonable time, if the seller is in possession of the goods he may resell them and recover from the first buyer damages for any loss. (A Concise Dictionary of Law, 1986, p. 320)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de revente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de revente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).