English (International Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
law of blood [correct, noun]; law of the blood [correct, noun]; jus sanguinis [correct, Latin, noun]
CONT: Globally, citizenship and its benefits are still largely transmitted at birth according to two distinct sets of rules with different historical lineages and contemporary impacts. The principle of "jus soli" assigns citizenship at birth to anyone born within the territory of a state. ... "Jus sanguinis", by contrast, explicitly transmits citizenship to children based on the citizenship of their parent(s). Entitlement to citizenship under jus sanguinis turns on descent. Both "jus soli" and "jus sanguinis" rely on facts about an individual at birth as the basis for distributing citizenship.
French (Droit international; Citoyenneté et immigration)
droit du sang [correct, masculine noun]; jus sanguinis [correct, Latin, masculine noun]
CONT: De manière générale, le droit de la nationalité peut reposer sur deux fondements. Le premier, le jus sanguinis ou «droit du sang» consiste à tenir compte du lien de filiation avec un national pour accorder la nationalité. C'est un critère qui rend très visible la présence étrangère dans un pays, car il limite l'accès à la nationalité. Le second, le jus soli ou «droit du sol» ne retient qu'un lien territorial, seul le lieu de naissance étant pris en considération.