English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
water rights [correct, plural]
CONT: The term "water rights" probably refers in its limited application to the rights of water attaching to or enjoyed in connection with a mill and the milling or other activities, or to the natural and acquired rights of water to which the proprietor abutting on the banks of a natural river is entitled. But the expression in its wider context is somewhat vague and remote, nowhere precisely defined at law. ... (Wisdom, Water Rights, pp. 9-10).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droits relatifs à l'eau [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Terme plus large que «right of water» et «right to water»; il peut inclure dans son extension les droits de pêche, de navigation, etc. Il s'emploie généralement au pluriel.
OBS: droits relatifs à l'eau : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).