English (Taxation Law; Law of Estates (common law))
succession duty [correct, Manitoba, Ontario]
DEF: ... a tax on the privilege of acquiring property by inheritance. It is a duty on the value of the property or interest taken by the heirs and varies with the relationship of the taker to the person from whom the property or interest is derived.
OBS: The title "Succession Duty" is to some extent inaccurate, as the Ontario Act [Ontario Succession Duty Act] levies not only succession duties (which together with legacy duties, are levied upon successions or legacies as they come to recipient) but also estate duties (which, together with probate duties, are levied upon the estate of a deceased which passes on his death).
OBS: The Succession Duty Act, R.S.O, 1970, c. 449, was repealed April 10, 1979
French (Droit fiscal; Droit successoral (common law))
droits successoraux [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, Ontario]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: «Succession Duty Act» de l'Ontario a été changé avant que cette province traduise ses lois en français.