English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Aboriginal Law)
traditional hunting and fishing rights [correct, plural]
CONT: Between 1871 and 1877, the federal government and First Nation peoples in western Canada signed seven treaties (Treaties 1 to 7). These treaties, which established reserves and promised First Nation peoples traditional hunting and fishing rights, were essentially viewed by the federal government as documents that set out the terms by which it purchased First Nation lands.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Droit autochtone)
droits traditionnels de chasse et de pêche [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: De 1871 à 1877, le gouvernement fédéral conclut sept traités (Traités nº 1 à 7) avec les peuples des Premières Nations de l’Ouest du Canada. Par ces traités, qui établissaient les réserves et promettaient les droits traditionnels de chasse et de pêche aux peuples des Premières Nations, le gouvernement fédéral considérait essentiellement qu’il s’agissait de documents précisant les termes de son achat de terres des Premières Nations.