English (Types of Ships and Boats)
ship's boats [correct, plural]; davit craft [correct]
French (Types de bateaux)
drôme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; drome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des embarcations du bord d'un navire.
OBS: drôme : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.