English (Dams and Causeways; Civil Engineering)
trash boom
French (Barrages et chaussées; Génie civil)
drôme [masculine noun]; drome [masculine noun]; estacade [feminine noun]; bôme [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : L'Actualité terminologique, vol. 19, 4, 1986 - Barrages fixes et mobiles.