English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
dromedary van body [correct]; dromedary body [correct]; drome box; dromedary; drom-box
DEF: [A] small van body installed between the rear of the driver's cab and the fifth wheel of a long-distance tractor.
OBS: In Eastern Canada, this type of commercial vehicle body is mainly used on tractors coupled with semi-trailers used for long-distance moving.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
fourgon dromadaire [correct, masculine noun]; carrosserie-fourgon dromadaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fourgon de dimensions réduites, monté entre le dos de la cabine de conduite et la sellette d'attelage d'un tracteur grand routier.
OBS: Dans l'est du Canada, ce type de carrosserie de véhicule industriel se retrouve principalement sur des tracteurs attelés aux semi-remorques servant aux déménagements sur de longues distances.
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores); Transporte por camión; Camiones con remolque y remolque)
carrocería tipo caja con copete [correct, feminine noun]; carrocería tipo caja de mudanza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja pequeña montada entre la parte trasera de la cabina del conductor y la quinta rueda de un tractor de transporte.