English (Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
first-person view drone [correct, noun]; first person view drone [correct, noun]; FPV drone [correct, noun]
DEF: An [uncrewed aerial system] piloted remotely by an operator using a head-mounted display or screen that receives live video feeds from a forward-facing camera onboard the drone.
OBS: FPV drones can be equipped with a variety of munitions tailored to mission requirements and target profiles.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
drone à vue à la première personne [correct, masculine noun]; drone à pilotage immersif [correct, masculine noun]; drone FPV [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les drones à vue à la première personne (FPV) ont pris une place stratégique sur les champs de bataille. Utilisés par les forces ukrainiennes, ils ont déjà démontré leur efficacité en frappant des hélicoptères d'attaque et des véhicules blindés russes.