English (Types of Aircraft; Emergency Management; Social Services and Social Work; Economic Co-operation and Development)
humanitarian drone [correct, noun]
CONT: While drones were used to survey damage and reconstruction after the 2010 Haiti earthquake, Typhoon Haiyan is generally seen as the "breakthrough" [event] for the use of small, handheld drones in humanitarian operations. ... there is a proliferation of private sector and non-profit initiatives to develop drones for humanitarian purposes in response to natural disasters. A subset of the new breed of "techie humanitarians" has entered the race to fill the concept "humanitarian drones" with meaning. Their aim is to develop and deploy small drones to conduct search and rescue (SAR), or to provide early-onset or post-disaster data ...
CONT: Humanitarian drones are predominately used to support disaster prevention, relief, and global health missions ...
French (Types d'aéronefs; Gestion des urgences; Services sociaux et travail social; Coopération et développement économiques)
drone humanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Drones humanitaires. Des groupes de dizaines de drones sont entrainés pour épauler les organismes d'aide humanitaire. Un seul pilote suffirait à contrôler [des] essaims de drones intelligents qui pourraient cartographier les zones sinistrées, rétablir les télécommunications entre les groupes de secouristes et voire même identifier les édifices et routes endommagés ou retrouver les survivants.