English (Beekeeping)
drone layer [correct]; drone-laying queen [correct]
DEF: A queen that can lay only unfertilized eggs which develop into drones.
OBS: [The queen] has only a limited time to mate, and if she is unable to fly because of bad weather and remains unmated, she will become a "drone layer". Drone laying queens usually mean the death of the colony, because the queens have no fertilized (female) larvae from which to raise a replacement.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
reine bourdonneuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque que le couvain de mâles devient plus important que le couvain d'ouvrières, on dit que la reine est bourdonneuse et la ruche est en péril.
OBS: Ce phénomène biologique peut-être dû à des causes diverses telles que : la reine est trop âgée [...] les spermatozoïdes sont déficients [...] la reine n'a pu être fécondée au cours des trois premières semaines de sa vie; une intoxication alimentaire par le pollen et le nectar [...]
Spanish (Cría de abejas)
reina zanganera [correct, feminine noun]