English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
almost ready-to-fly drone [correct]; almost ready to fly drone [correct]; ARF drone [correct]
CONT: ... the almost ready to fly drone is already built but depending on the brand, it may come without the necessary electronics that make it roar to life. These electronics could include the transmitter, receiver, battery, etc. Read the description carefully to see what it may or may not come with before deciding. Although these drones may need some assembly, they are easily customized and recommended for experts that want to try different components on the drone.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone presque prêt à voler [correct, masculine noun]; drone ARF [masculine noun]
OBS: Le drone est [...] vendu sans récepteur radio ni radiocommande, et n'est pas obligatoirement monté [...]
OBS: drone ARF : Le sigle «ARF» provient du terme anglais «almost ready-to-fly».