English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Anesthesia and Recovery)
drop line [correct]; ceiling drop [correct]
OBS: Tubing used for the connection from the ceiling outlet to the machine so that the gas may reach the machine. It is sometimes referred to as high-pressure tubing although it is not always at high pressure. (Medigas Eastern Ontario)
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Anesthésie et réanimation)
connexion tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Connexion tubulaire du plafond à l'appareil. (Médigaz Québec Ltée, Montréal)