English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Oil Drilling; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
pressure drop [correct, standardized]; pressure loss; drop in pressure; loss of head; loss of pressure; lost pressure
DEF: The difference in pressure between two points in a flow system, usually caused by frictional resistance to a fluid flowing through a conduit, filter media, or other flow-conducting system.
OBS: pressure drop: term standardized by the ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Forage des puits de pétrole; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
perte de charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; baisse de pression [feminine noun]; diminution de pression [feminine noun]; chute de pression [correct, feminine noun]; perte de pression [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de pression d'un fluide entre deux points. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Il faut savoir que les pertes de charge sont dues à divers facteurs : -à la hauteur de l'immeuble, -à l'ouverture simultanée des points de puisage (douches ...), - aux frottements du fluide sur la paroi des tuyaux et au ralentissement dû aux obstacles rencontrés (coudes, rugosités ...).
OBS: perte de charge : terme normalisé par l'ISO.