English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
drop shadow [correct]; drop-shadow [correct]
DEF: A shadow generally electronically produced, that is added around letters [or objects].
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
ombre portée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet d'ombrage créé électroniquement afin de donner du relief à des lettres ou des objets.