English (Cinematography; Computer Graphics)
drop shadow [correct]
DEF: A darkened, offset patch behind a figure or text, used to give a raised or floating appearance.
CONT: The RGU can superimpose lettering on the program image or a colored background, also electronically generated. This same lettering can be enhanced by a borderline or drop shadow in either black or white ....
French (Cinématographie; Infographie)
ombrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le RGU permet de superposer du lettrage à l'image de fond ou à des arrière-plans de couleur, également générés électroniquement. Ce lettrage peut aussi être agrémenté d'un contour ou d'un ombrage en blanc ou en noir (...)