English (Metal Forging)
drop-forging
OBS: if (...) many bars are to be heated at one time, as in drop-forging practice, the furnace is equipped with a horizontal slot for admitting the bars is called a drop-forge furnace or a slot furnace.
French (Forgeage)
forgeage au pilon
OBS: si le four [reçoit] de multiples barres en même temps, comme dans le cas du forgeage au pilon, il est muni d'une rainure horizontale (...) le four peut alors porter le nom de four à rainure.