English (Social Services and Social Work; School and School-Related Administration)
drop-in day care centre [correct]; drop-in centre [correct]; drop-in day care center [correct]; drop-in center [correct]; occasional day care centre [correct]; child minding centre [correct]
DEF: A short-term or occasional child-care facility where children stay for irregular periods of time.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
halte-garderie [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; halte maternelle [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: «Garderie» qui ne reçoit les enfants que pour des périodes très courtes et de façon irrégulière.
OBS: «halte-garderie» : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: «halte maternelle» : Source - Assistance Publique/Hôpitaux de Paris, Plan directeur général, 1985-1989, p. 32.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Administración escolar y paraescolar)
guardería temporal [feminine noun]