English (Electronic Commerce; Shipping and Delivery)
dropshipper [correct, noun]; drop-shipper [correct, noun]; drop shipper [correct, noun]; desk jobber [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: An online distributor who sells products to customers by relying on suppliers to handle inventory management or fulfillment.
French (Commerce électronique; Expédition et livraison)
parachuteur [correct, masculine noun]; parachuteuse [correct, feminine noun]; vendeur en ligne sans stock [correct, masculine noun]; vendeuse en ligne sans stock [correct, feminine noun]; vendeur sans stock [correct, masculine noun]; vendeuse sans stock [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distributeur en ligne qui pratique la vente sans stock.
OBS: vendeur en ligne sans stock; vendeuse en ligne sans stock; vendeur sans stock; vendeuse sans stock : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er juillet 2023.