English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
droplet transmission [correct]
OBS: Droplet transmission occurs when infectious agents are transmitted through respiratory droplets that travel a distance of less than one metre.
OBS: Not to be confused with airborne transmission.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
transmission par gouttelettes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La transmission par gouttelettes survient lorsque les agents infectieux sont transportés par des gouttelettes provenant des voies respiratoires qui parcourent des distances de moins d'un mètre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la transmission par voie aérienne.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas; Epidemiología)
transmisión por gotitas [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión por gotículas [correct, feminine noun]