English (Electrochemistry)
dropping mercury electrode
OBS: The majority of the chemical elements can be determined by polarographic analysis, ... The solution to be analyzed is placed in a glass cell containing two electrodes. One electrode consists of a glass capillary tube ... from which mercury slowly flows in drops (dropping mercury electrode).
French (Électrochimie)
électrode à gouttes de mercure tombantes [feminine noun]