English (Smelting of Metal)
dross [correct]; scum [correct, noun]
CONT: The solid scum that forms on the surface of a metal (as lead, antimony) when molten or melting largely as a result of oxidation but sometimes of the rising of dirt and impurities to the surface.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
écume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse des scories qui surnagent sur les métaux en fusion.
CONT: Affinage du plomb [...] on écume la surface du bain, le zinc et les métaux précieux se trouvent dans les écumes [...] on élève la température [...] il se forme de nouvelles écumes dans lesquelles il y a de l'antimoine, du fer et du zinc.
Spanish (Fundición de metales)
espuma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de escorias.