English (Plant and Crop Production)
drought stress [correct]
DEF: Stress on plant due to lack of water.
CONT: Young primary leaves from rye show freezing tolerance when subjected to both drought stress and cold acclimation conditions whereas barley and oat leaves are much less tolerant after drought stress exposure than after cold acclimation.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
stress de sécheresse [masculine noun]; tension causée par la sécheresse [feminine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècheresse».
OBS: sècheresse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
tensión debida a la sequía [feminine noun]