English (Inventory and Material Management)
distribution resource planning [correct, standardized]; DRP [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extension of Distribution Requirements Planning into the planning of the key resources contained in a distribution system: warehouse space, manpower, money, trucks and freight cars, etc.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
planification des ressources de distribution [feminine noun, standardized]; PRD [standardized]
DEF: Extension de la planification des besoins de distribution selon laquelle les ressources clés d'un système de distribution sont planifiées, à savoir : l'espace offert par les entrepôts, la main-d'œuvre, l'argent, les camions, les wagons, etc.
OBS: Terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ONGC.