English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
disaster risk reduction [correct, standardized]; DRR [correct]
DEF: The concept and practice of reducing disaster risks through systematic efforts to analyze and manage the causal factors of disasters.
OBS: Disaster risk reduction includes implementing measures for the mitigation and prevention of exposure to hazards, decreasing the vulnerability of individuals and society, the strategic management of land and the environment, improved preparedness for disaster risks, coordinated responses and planning and the establishment of forward-looking recovery measures.
OBS: disaster risk reduction: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
réduction des risques de catastrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Concept et pratique visant à réduire les risques de catastrophe par l'analyse et la gestion systématiques des divers facteurs à l'origine des catastrophes.
OBS: La réduction des risques de catastrophe comprend la mise en place de mesures permettant de prévenir ou d'atténuer l'exposition aux aléas, de réduire les vulnérabilités des personnes et de la société, de gérer de façon stratégique le territoire et l'environnement, d'améliorer la préparation aux catastrophes, d'établir des plans et des interventions coordonnés ainsi que des mesures de rétablissement s'inscrivant dans une perspective de développement durable.
OBS: réduction des risques de catastrophe : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
reducción de riesgos de desastres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de técnicas y conocimientos que reducen los riesgos de desastres naturales analizando sistemáticamente cada una de sus causas, a la vez que disminuyen la vulnerabilidad de las personas y sus bienes minimizando su exposición a este tipo de fenómenos.
OBS: DRR, por sus siglas en inglés.