English (Emergency Management; Security)
disaster recovery team [correct, standardized]; DRT [correct, standardized]; DR team [correct, standardized]; DRT [correct, standardized]; DRT
DEF: A team that is responsible for the recovery of a disaster site and that comprises speciallytrained members skilled in collecting and inventorying materials from a disaster site.
OBS: Examples of tasks performed by a disaster recovery team include separating recovered objects and salvaged materials into collections, moving reusable materials off-site, packing materials that require shipment to appropriate facilities and maintaining records and photographs of the recovery effort.
OBS: disaster recovery team; DR team; DRT: term, shortened form, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité)
équipe de rétablissement postcatastrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ERP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe RP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ERP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ERP
DEF: Équipe responsable du rétablissement du lieu d'une catastrophe, qui est constituée de membres spécialement formés et versés dans la collecte et l'inventaire du matériel à recouvrer sur le lieu d'une catastrophe.
OBS: Les tâches qu'effectue l'équipe de rétablissement postcatastrophe comprennent la séparation en collections des objets recueillis et des matériaux à récupérer, le déplacement hors du lieu de la catastrophe des matériaux qui pourront être réutilisés, l'emballage des matériaux à expédier vers des installations appropriées et la conservation de dossiers et de photos sur les travaux de rétablissement.
OBS: équipe de rétablissement postcatastrophe; équipe RP; ERP : terme, forme abrégée, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.