English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
treatment-refractory depression [correct]; TRD [correct]; treatment-resistant depression [correct]; TRD [correct]; TRD
DEF: A major unipolar depression whose treatment using two antidepressants of different classes administered consecutively is ineffective.
CONT: A sizable portion of patients suffering from nonpsychotic unipolar depression experience only partial or no clinical response to antidepressant treatment. Switching, augmenting, and combining various pharmaceutical agents can be effective strategies for patients with treatment-resistant depression.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
dépression réfractaire au traitement [correct, feminine noun]; DRT [correct, feminine noun]; dépression résistante au traitement [correct, feminine noun]; DRT [correct, feminine noun]; DRT
DEF: Dépression majeure unipolaire dont le traitement à l'aide de deux antidépresseurs de classes différentes administrés consécutivement s'avère inefficace.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica)
depresión resistente al tratamiento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La depresión resistente al tratamiento se definió como aquella en la que tras una correcta adherencia al tratamiento farmacológico durante al menos 6 semanas, los pacientes presentaban criterios de trastorno depresivo mayor según la CIE-10 [Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud, 10a edición] y una puntuación en la escala BDI ≤ 14.