English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
drug lord [correct]; drug baron; kingpin; drug kingpin
CONT: Furthermore, by equally conservative calculations, the cocaine trade returns between $1 billion and $1.5 billion a year to the Andean economies. These resources allow the drug lords to buy a lot of protection -- firepower, fast aircraft and boats, informants and intelligence networks, and compliant government officials.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
baron de la drogue [correct, masculine noun]; caïd de la drogue [correct, masculine noun]; gros bonnet de la drogue [masculine noun, familiar]; parrain de la drogue [masculine noun]; gros trafiquant [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est clair qu'il faut un président fort pour s'opposer [...] aux barons de la drogue au Mexique ou en Colombie.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
capo de la droga [correct, masculine noun]; capo narco [correct, masculine noun]; capo narcotraficante [correct, masculine noun]; barón de la droga [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] los hechos más importantes de la vida política en los últimos veinticinco años han estado marcados por el sino de la droga: [...] el asesinato del ministro Lara Bonilla, que evidenció la inserción de los barones de la droga en las altas corporaciones democráticas [...]