English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
drug company [correct]; prescription-drug company [correct]; pharmaceutical company [correct]; pharmaceutical firm
CONT: Eighteen pharmaceutical companies, with more than two-thirds of U.S. sales, have pledged to keep prices at or below inflation - and are honoring their pledges....
OBS: Contrast "complementary remedies company".
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
établissement pharmaceutique [correct, masculine noun]; entreprise pharmaceutique [correct, feminine noun]; société pharmaceutique [correct, feminine noun]; laboratoire pharmaceutique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entreprise appartenant à un pharmacien ou à une société répondant aux conditions établies par les textes, préparant et vendant en gros les médicaments.
OBS: Si l'établissement pharmaceutique comprend un ou plusieurs lieux de production, ceux-ci sont dénommés "succursales". Dans le langage pratique, les termes «usine», «agence», «dépôt», «établissement secondaire», etc. sont également utilisés.
Spanish (Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos)
empresa farmacéutica [correct, masculine noun]; laboratorio farmacéutico [correct, masculine noun]