English (Pharmacy)
compounding [correct, noun]; drug compounding [correct]; medication compounding [correct]; magistral compounding [correct]; extemporaneous compounding [correct]; magistral preparation [correct]; extemporaneous preparation [correct]
DEF: [The process of] mixing together of two or more ingredients (of which at least one is a drug or pharmacologically active component) to create a final product in an appropriate form for dosing.
CONT: Compounding can use [drug products approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA)] as a starting point, and alter them in some way, such as combining or diluting them. Compounding can also start with bulk substances (active pharmaceutical ingredients [APIs]) and combine them with excipients (inactive ingredients) to produce the final compounded preparation.
French (Pharmacie)
préparation magistrale [correct, feminine noun]; préparation extemporanée [correct, feminine noun]; préparation en pharmacie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Processus qui consiste à mélanger] deux ingrédients ou plus (dont au moins un ingrédient est une drogue ou une composante pharmacologique active) pour créer un produit final sous forme dosifiée appropriée.