English (Medication)
drug identification number [correct, noun]; DIN [correct, noun]; DIN number [avoid, see observation, noun]
CONT: A drug identification number (DIN) is a computer-generated eight-digit number assigned by Health Canada to a drug product prior to being marketed in Canada. It uniquely identifies all drug products sold in a dosage form in Canada and is located on the label of prescription and over-the-counter drug products that have been evaluated and authorized for sale in Canada.
OBS: A DIN uniquely identifies the following product characteristics: manufacturer; product name; active ingredient(s); strength(s) of active ingredient(s); pharmaceutical form; route of administration.
OBS: DIN number: The expression "DIN number" is redundant because the letter "N" stands for "number."
French (Médicaments)
numéro d'identification du médicament [correct, masculine noun]; DIN [correct, masculine noun]; identification numérique du médicament [correct, feminine noun]; DIN [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; DIN; numéro d'identification de drogue [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; DIN [correct, masculine noun]; DIN; identification numérique de drogue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; DIN [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; DIN; numéro DIN [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le numéro d'identification d'une drogue (DIN) est un numéro de huit chiffres généré par un ordinateur qui est attribué [à un médicament] par Santé Canada avant [sa commercialisation] au Canada. Le DIN est unique et sert à identifier tous les médicaments vendus dans une forme posologique. Il est inscrit sur l'étiquette d'un médicament de prescription ou d'un médicament sans ordonnance qui ont été évalués et approuvés pour la vente au Canada.
OBS: DIN : L'abréviation «DIN» provient du terme anglais «Drug Identification Number». Elle est d'usage courant en français et, étant donné qu'elle désigne un numéro, elle prend le genre masculin même lorsqu'elle est associée aux termes «identification numérique de médicament» et «identification numérique de drogue».
OBS: numéro d'identification de drogue; identification numérique de drogue : Le terme «drogue» peut désigner un médicament uniquement dans le contexte de la Loi sur les aliments et drogues et de son application.
OBS: numéro DIN : L'expression «numéro DIN» est redondante, étant donné que le «N» de l'abréviation «DIN» renvoie au mot anglais «number» qui signifie numéro.