English (Pharmacodynamics; Medication)
drug metabolism [correct]; metabolism of pharmaceutical drugs [correct]
DEF: ... the metabolic breakdown of drugs by living organisms, usually through specialized enzymatic systems.
CONT: The metabolism of pharmaceutical drugs is an important aspect of pharmacology and medicine. For example, the rate of metabolism determines the duration and intensity of a drug's pharmacologic action. Drug metabolism also affects multidrug resistance in infectious diseases and in chemotherapy for cancer ...
French (Pharmacodynamie; Médicaments)
métabolisme des médicaments [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Medicamentos)
metabolismo de medicamentos [correct, masculine noun]; metabolismo de fármacos [correct, masculine noun]; metabolismo de los medicamentos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] descomposición metabólica de sustancias farmacéuticas [...] por parte de organismos vivos, generalmente a través de sistemas enzimáticos especializados.