English (Symptoms (Medicine))
drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms [correct]; DRESS [correct]; drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome [correct]; DRESS syndrome [correct]; drug-induced hypersensitivity syndrome [correct]; DIHS [correct]; DIHS; drug hypersensitivity syndrome [correct]; DHS [correct]; DHS
DEF: ... a severe medication‐induced adverse reaction, which has cutaneous, haematological and solid‐organ features.
OBS: It is one of the triad of life‐threatening drug hypersensitivity dermatoses, along with acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) and Stevens–Johnson syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis (SJS/TEN).
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
syndrome d'hypersensibilité médicamenteuse avec éosinophilie et symptômes systémiques [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de réaction médicamenteuse avec éosinophilie et symptômes systémiques [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de DRESS [correct, masculine noun]; hypersensibilité médicamenteuse avec éosinophilie et symptômes systémiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome allergique grave attribuable à un médicament, très souvent caractérisé par une éruption cutanée importante.