English (Pharmacology)
drug schedule
DEF: Each drug or substance subject to control is assigned to a schedule (with varying degrees of control for each schedule), depending upon the drug's potential for abuse, its medical usefulness, and the degree of dependence if abused.
CONT: Prescriptions for drugs in Schedules III and IV may be refilled up to five times within six months after the date of the issue if authorized by the prescriber.
French (Pharmacologie)
tableau des médicaments [masculine noun]
DEF: Certains médicaments sont toxiques et pour cette raison le législateur a pris un certain nombre de mesures permettant de contrôler l'emploi des médicaments grâce à des restrictions de délivrance. (...) les médicaments comportent une classification en trois tableaux.