English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacology)
pharmacotherapy [correct, noun]; pharmacological therapy [correct, noun]; pharmacologic therapy [correct, noun]; drug therapy [correct, noun]; drug treatment [correct, noun]; medication therapy [correct, noun]
DEF: The treatment of disease through the use of drugs.
CONT: If pharmacotherapy is recommended, a specific drug, dose, route, schedule, and duration of therapy should be specified.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacologie)
pharmacothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; traitement pharmacologique [correct, masculine noun]; traitement médicamenteux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emploi thérapeutique de médicaments.
OBS: pharmacothérapie : terme entériné par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Farmacología)
farmacoterapia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terapia o tratamiento que emplea medicamentos o drogas.