English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
drum chipper [correct]; drum-type chipper [correct]
DEF: A chipper utilizing a cylinder or a drum on which profiled knives are mounted for tree chipping and ejection of chips.
CONT: Horizontally fed drum type chipper with end-mounted fan blades (incorporates) a sliver eliminator which ensures that the chips will contain no coarse fraction (Bruks Mekaniska AB, Bruks Chip Harvester Type 1000 CT).
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
déchiqueteuse à tambour [correct, feminine noun]; déchiqueteur à tambour [masculine noun]
DEF: Déchiqueteur utilisant un cylindre ou un tambour sur lequel sont montés des couteaux axiaux profilés pour la mise en copeaux et l'éjection de ceux-ci.
CONT: En pratique, le déchiqueteur à tambour sert surtout au déchiquetage des déchets de scierie.